Home page Send mail Arabic Version
Wednesday — November 22, 2017


  Home News Events People Business Auto  Health & Beauty  Tourism Education Classifieds  


Categories




 People / Giorgio Starace

Giorgio Starace

Giorgio Starace

Ambassador of the Italy to the United Arab Emirates


Born in Viterbo on the 23rd of February 1959, married to Matelda Benedetti, two children. Higher education at the Classical Lyceum “G. PARINI” in Milan and Military School “NUNZIATELLA” in Naples (1973-1977).
He graduated in Political Economics on the 9th of November 1982 at the University “L. Bocconi” in Milan. He entered the diplomatic service (trade specialization) on the 1st of February 1985, after passing the entrance examination and he has then been integrated into the structure of the General Department for Economic Affairs responsible for relations with the Economic European Community (CEE).
In May of 1987 goes to the secretariat for coordination of the Economic Department.
In March 1988 assumed the duties of Second Secretary for Trade in Guatemala and then confirmed in the same place as First Secretary for Trade, February 1, 1990.
In May 1992, assumed the duties as First Secretary in the political field in Beijing before being promoted in the same place Counsellor in May 1995.
Returned to Rome in December 1995, he was appointed to the General Department (Economics) in the coordination structure during the Italian EU Presidency. In August 1996 he has been nominated Senior Advisor for International Affairs of the Ministry for Agriculture, Food and Forestry Resources in the Cabinet of Minister Michele Pinto and then Minister Paolo De Castro.
He attended from 1996 to 1997 also the higher course of the Diplomatic Training Institute. In January 1999 he has been posted at the Permanent Mission of Italy to the UN in New York as head of the Press Office and spokesman for Ambassador Francesco Paolo Fulci, and then Amb. Sergio Vento.
In July 2001, he was promoted Senior Counsellor and confirmed in October in the same place with functions as First Counsellor. First Counsellor in New Delhi in August 2002 and as Deputy Ambassador in India.
Knight Officer of the Order of Merit of the Republic, 2004. In July 2006, he returned to Rome to serve in the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, as Diplomatic Adviser to the Hon. Minister Paolo De Castro.
In March 2008, he was promoted Minister Plenipotentiary and confirmed in the function of the Diplomatic Advisor of the Hon. Minister Luca Zaia and then of the Hon. Minister Giancarlo Galan. In May 2010, was appointed Italian Ambassador in the UAE by the Council of Ministers and assumed his duties in Abu Dhabi in September 30, 2010.


                
   





 
Events

Events in Dubai
Events in Abu Dhabi
Events in Sharjah



People

Diplomats
Government
Oil & Gas
Banking & Finance
Real Estate



Business

UAE Lawyers
Lawyers in Dubai
Lawyers in Abu Dhabi
Lawyers in Sharjah
UAE Banks
UAE Chambers of Commerce
UAE Free Zones
Jebel Ali Free Zone (JAFZA)
Dubai Airport Free Zone



Auto

Auto Dealers in UAE
         
© 2009 — 2017 В«Sohbetna.comВ» All rights reserved. Using materials from this site is permitted only with reference. | Careers | Terms and Conditions (Advertise on Sohbetna.com) Designed by Net Art